Judges of the Eureka Prizes work across a wide range of disciplines are and experts in their respective fields. They are employed in universities, schools, media, research institutes, industry, and government departments.


Judging process

  • All judges are bound by the Judges Code of Conduct and Conflict of Interest Policy.
  • Each prize has its own unique judging panel consisting of a minimum of four people.
  • Judging for the AM Eureka Prizes takes place in June and July.
  • In the first round, judges independently review each entry against the assessment criteria and award a score.
  • In the second round, each panel meets via teleconference to discuss their scores and agree on three finalists, including one winner.
  • The AM Eureka Prizes team provides administrative support to each panel, but does not play a role in the decision-making process.

Judges

The Australian Museum and Eureka Prize prize partners are deeply grateful to the following individuals.

Pamela Ameglio GAICD FGSSA Group Executive Nuclear Precinct, ANSTO

Professor Ian Anderson Director - Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University

Professor Peter Andrews AO Chairman, Implicit Bioscience Pty Ltd

Professor Carol Armour AM Executive Director, Woolcock Institute of Medical Research

Dr Chris Armstrong PSM Deputy NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer, Office of the NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer

Kathy Bail Chief Executive, UNSW Press

Dr Catherine Ball Associate Professor, Australian National University

Dr Sue Barrell FTSE GAICD Independent Director/Chair, science leader

Dr Amber Beavis Assistant Manager Science Policy Section, Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources

Sandy Carruthers Executive Director Strategy, Science and Corporate Services, Department for Environment and Water of South Australia

Duncan Challen General Manager, Business Development, Celestino

Professor Georgia Chenevix-Trench PhD FAA FAHMS Head of Department, QIMR Berghofer

Shirley Chowdhary Non-Executive Director

Bill Condie

Professor Suzanne Cory AC FAA FRS Hon Distinguished Professorial Fellow, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

Professor Mark Dodgson AO Emeritus Professor, University of Queensland

Adjunct Professor Heidi Drummer Program Director, Disease Elimination Burnet Institute

Professor Graham Durant Director, Questacon

Dr Susannah Eliott Chief Executive Officer, Australian Science Media Centre

Professor Tim Entwisle Director and Chief Executive, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

Dr Marguerite Evans-Galea AM IMNIS Executive Director, Australian Academy of Technology & Engineering

Melanie Farmer Concierge of Co-Creation, Crazy Might Work Pty Ltd

Professor Les Field AM FAA FRACI FRSC FRSN Professor of Chemistry, UNSW

Dr Elizabeth Finkel AM, Writer

Manuwuri Traceylee Forester Indigenous Partnerships Coordinator, Australian Institute of Marine Science

Professor Bryan Gaensler FAA Director, Dunlap Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Toronto

Dr Melina Georgousakis Founding Director, Franklin Women

Brandon Gifford Senior Reptile and Spider Keeper, Australian Reptile Park

Dr Lindsey Gray Research Affiliate, University of Sydney

Mitra Gusheh Executive Manager, Social Impact, University of Technology Sydney

Professor Bronwyn Harch FTSE FQA GAICD Deputy Vice Chancellor and Vice President (Research and Innovation), The University of Queensland

Associate Professor Melissa Hart Graduate Director ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate Extremes, UNSW Sydney

Amanda Heyworth Chair, UniSA Ventures Pty Ltd

Dr Nick Hopwood Associate Professor University of Technology Sydney

Professor Grant Hose Associate Dean, Industry and Corporate Engagement, Macquarie University

Professor Lesley Hughes Distinguished Professor of Biology & Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Integrity & Development), Macquarie University

Dr Mark Jacobs BSc (Hons), PhD (UQ), Post Grad Dip (Environmental Management) Deputy Director-General, Department of Environment and Science

Alexander Kammer Head Teacher (Science), Asquith Girls High School

Professor Maria Kavallaris AM PhD FAHMS FRSN Director Australian Centre for Nanomedicine, UNSW Sydney

Dr Sue Keay Chief Executive Officer, Queensland AI Hub

Dr Georgina Kelly Executive Director, Science, Economics and Insights Division, NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Ms Julie La Rosa Head of Communications & Government Relations, ASC Pty Ltd, ASC Pty Ltd

Professor Joan Leach Director Australian National Centre for the Public Awareness of Science

Dr Tony Lindsay FTSE, SMIEEE Director STELaRLab, Lockheed Martin Australia

Professor Dena Lyras PhD, FASM Deputy Director, Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute Monash University

Lynne Malcolm BA Sci Psych Grad Dip Comm Freelance journalist and science communicator, Self employed

Dr Jenni Metcalfe Director, Econnect Communication

Associate Professor Alexey Muraviev A.D. Muraviev Associate Professor of National Security and Strategic Studies, Curtin University

Professor Mary Myerscough Professor of Mathematical Biology, University of Sydney

Emeritus Professor Neville Nicholls FAA Emeritus Professor, Monash University

Associate Professor Kerrie McDonald Government Affairs Manager, AstraZeneca

Dr Penny Palmer Executive Producer Catalyst, ABC Television

Dr Andrew Peele FTSE Group Executive Research Translation and Director, Australian Synchrotron, ANSTO

Professor Barry Pogson ARC Laureate Fellow, Australian National University

Professor Laura Poole-Warren AM, UNSW Sydney

Professor Jennifer Potts Head of School, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Sydney

Professor Colin Raston AO FAA Professor in Clean Technology, Flinders University

Bruce Ritchie Senior Manager, Communications & Events, Office of NSW Chief Scientist & Engineer

Dr Erin Roger Citizen Science Program Lead, CSIRO

Professor Mark Schembri Professor of Microbiology, University of Queensland

Dr Jen Taylor Research Director, CSIRO

Professor Glen Ulett Professor, Griffith University

Ms Kylie Walker Chief Executive Officer, Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering

Mr Tim Wallace Deputy Editor, Business and Economy, The Conversation

Dr Jonathan Webb Science Editor, ABC

Professor Jim Williams AM FAA FTSE Emeritus Professor, Australian National University

Dr Robyn Williams AO Presenter, The Science Show, ABC’s Radio National

Riana Yeates Assistant Manager Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources

Payne-Scott Professor Hala Zreiqat AM PhD FAHMS FIOR FTSE FAA Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of Sydney


Judges Code of Conduct and Conflict of Interest Policy



You might also be interested in...