Norfolk Island Kaka
Norfolk Island Parrot, Norfolk Island Nestor, Philip Island Kaka
New Zealand Kaka
What did the Norfolk Island Kaka look like?
The Norfolk Island Kaka had grey-brown on the crown and nape, with yellow to orange on the cheeks. The upper breast varied from grey-brown to yellow-orange. The belly, thighs, and undertail feathers were dark orange or dull red, as was the rump. It had a greyish-brown back and dark brown wings, and olive legs. The bill was brownish-grey, and dark brown eyes.
Where did the Norfolk Island Kaka live?
Little is known about the species, however it was thought to have been a bird of the forest. On nearby Philip Island, Gould reported that the bird lived mostly in tall trees or on the ground in rocky areas.
Confined to Norfolk Island, also occurring on Philip and Nepean Islands. Now extinct.
What did the Norfolk Island Kaka eat and how did they communicate?
Feeding and diet
The Norfolk Island Kaka was thought to feed on flowers and blossoms of native trees found on Norfolk Island and nearby islands. It is commented that the size and strength of its bill is indicative of its ability to possibly excavate larvae and grubs from decaying wood and tree trunks.
The vocalisations of the Norfolk Island Kaka have been described as sounding like a dog barking, also making harsh “quacking” sounds.
- Christian, M. (2005). Norfolk Island… the birds. Norfolk Island: Green Eyes Publications.
- Forshaw, J. (2017). Vanished and vanishing parrots: profiling extinct and endangered species. Clayton South, Victoria: CSIRO Publishing.
- Marchant, S., and Higgins, P.J. (Eds) (1993). Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds, Volume 2: Raptors to Lapwings. Melbourne: Oxford University Press.
- Schodde, P. and Fullagar, P. (1983). Review of Norfolk Island birds: past and present. Special Issue 8. Australian National Parks and Wildlife Service, Canberra, ACT.
Stay in the know
Get our monthly emails for amazing animals, research insights and museum events.Sign up today