Vote now for the chance to win!

Cast your vote for your favourite photograph in the Australian Museum's People's Choice competition, for the chance to win a prize package including a $1,000 gift voucher for Digital Camera Warehouse and a $250 gift voucher for the Museum Shop.

How to enter

  1. Review the winner, runner-up and finalist images in the image gallery below.
  2. Select one image as your people's choice.
  3. Fill in the entry form and select your people's choice image from the list.
  4. Sign up to receive the AM eNewsletter, and select your area/s of interest.
  5. Submit the form to win.

The 2021 Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year is produced by the South Australian Museum in partnership with Australian Geographic. Discover the exhibition.

Terms & Conditions: Entries close at 5pm, 30 January 2022. The People’s Choice winner will be announced on 3 February 2022. All opt-in data will be added to the Australian Museum’s database. Read the full People’s Choice competition Terms & Conditions. Your personal information is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Top image credit: Ghost Mushrooms © Callie Chee


Enter the People's Choice competition 2021

To submit your vote, please complete the submission form, select your favourite photograph from the list below and ensure you check the Sign up box.

By entering this competition, you agree to subscribe AM eNewsletters, you must tick the sign up box below and select your area/s of interest (at least one):


Categories

Animal Portrait

A white-capped at sunset by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

A white-capped at sunset by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Kea with a View by Daniel Sly, New South Wales

Kea with a View by Daniel Sly, New South Wales

Now You See Me by Matty Smith, New South Wales

Now You See Me by Matty Smith, New South Wales

Regent of the rainforest by Craig Greer, South Australia

Regent of the rainforest by Craig Greer, South Australia

Forest Dragon by Isaac Wishart, Queensland

Forest Dragon by Isaac Wishart, Queensland

Masked Hero by Pete McGee, New South Wales

Masked Hero by Pete McGee, New South Wales

Nocturnal Nightmares by Richard Smith, United Kingdom

Nocturnal Nightmares by Richard Smith, United Kingdom

Checking me out by Alex Pike, Australian Capital Territory

Checking me out by Alex Pike, Australian Capital Territory

Snake Eel by Neil Vincent, New South Wales

Snake Eel by Neil Vincent, New South Wales

Leafy Night by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Leafy Night by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Howling at the moon by Mike George, New South Wales

Howling at the moon by Mike George, New South Wales

Elegant by Sharron Marks, New South Wales

Elegant by Sharron Marks, New South Wales

Powerful Stare by David Stowe, New South Wales

Powerful Stare by David Stowe, New South Wales

Rufous Fantail by Matt Oliver, Victoria

Rufous Fantail by Matt Oliver, Victoria


Animal Behaviour

Dreaming by Franco Tulli, Italy

Dreaming by Franco Tulli, Italy

Symbiosis by Kevin De Vree, Belgium

Symbiosis by Kevin De Vree, Belgium

Next generation by Tammy Gibbs, Western Australia

Next generation by Tammy Gibbs, Western Australia

The Blowtorch by Rachelle Mackintosh, New South Wales

The Blowtorch by Rachelle Mackintosh, New South Wales

Inflight Entertainment by Rachelle Mackintosh, New South Wales

Inflight Entertainment by Rachelle Mackintosh, New South Wales

Mudskipper by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Mudskipper by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Black Ants Feeding on Broad-tailed Gecko by Ken Griffiths, New South Wales

Black Ants Feeding on Broad-tailed Gecko by Ken Griffiths, New South Wales

Better Together by Charles Davis, New South Wales

Better Together by Charles Davis, New South Wales

Dance at Dawn by Michael Eastwell, United Kingdom

Dance at Dawn by Michael Eastwell, United Kingdom

Osprey Fishing by John Van-Den-Broeke, New South Wales

Osprey Fishing by John Van-Den-Broeke, New South Wales

Tree of Life by Matt Wright, Queensland

Tree of Life by Matt Wright, Queensland

Whale Shark Feast by Alex Kydd, Western Australia

Whale Shark Feast by Alex Kydd, Western Australia

Step into my lair by Ben Clark, Western Australia

Step into my lair by Ben Clark, Western Australia

Turtle Tracks by Brett Monroe Garner, Western Australia

Turtle Tracks by Brett Monroe Garner, Western Australia


Animal Habitat

A tree dreaming by Christian Spencer, Victoria

A tree dreaming by Christian Spencer, Victoria

Stilted Reflections by Georgina Steytler, Western Australia

Stilted Reflections by Georgina Steytler, Western Australia

Splash of Colours by Kevin De Vree, Belgium

Splash of Colours by Kevin De Vree, Belgium

Moody Mulga by Kristian Bell, Victoria

Moody Mulga by Kristian Bell, Victoria

Outback mirage by Christian Spencer, Victoria

Outback mirage by Christian Spencer, Victoria

Family Portrait by Peter Baxter, Victoria

Family Portrait by Peter Baxter, Victoria

The Mythical Platypus by Daniel van Duinkerken, Tasmania

The Mythical Platypus by Daniel van Duinkerken, Tasmania

Goby in a Bottle by Mary Gudgeon, Western Australia

Goby in a Bottle by Mary Gudgeon, Western Australia

A home among the toiletries by Jasmine Vink, Queensland

A home among the toiletries by Jasmine Vink, Queensland

Jupiter's Spider by William Godward, South Australia

Jupiter's Spider by William Godward, South Australia

Night-light by Isaac Wishart, Queensland

Night-light by Isaac Wishart, Queensland

Octopus's playground by Rachel Price, Victoria

Octopus's playground by Rachel Price, Victoria

The Storm by David Robinson, New South Wales

The Storm by David Robinson, New South Wales

Comb-crested Jacana by James White, Victoria

Comb-crested Jacana by James White, Victoria


Botanical

Ghost Mushrooms by Callie Chee, New South Wales

Ghost Mushrooms by Callie Chee, New South Wales

Swamp Secrets by Paula McManus, South Australia

Swamp Secrets by Paula McManus, South Australia

The Wattle Tree by Matt Palmer, Victoria

The Wattle Tree by Matt Palmer, Victoria

Royal Hakea by Andrew Peacock, Queensland

Royal Hakea by Andrew Peacock, Queensland

Signs of recovery by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Signs of recovery by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Leafless Beauty by Lincoln Macgregor, New South Wales

Leafless Beauty by Lincoln Macgregor, New South Wales

Snow Squid by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

Snow Squid by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

Blooming Algae by Georgina Steytler, Western Australia

Blooming Algae by Georgina Steytler, Western Australia

Snow Daisy by Charles Davis, New South Wales

Snow Daisy by Charles Davis, New South Wales

Bird on a wire by Raoul Slater, Queensland

Bird On A Wire by Raoul Slater, Queensland


Landscape

Forest of Reflection by Hayden Cannon, Western Australia

Forest of Reflection by Hayden Cannon, Western Australia

Beneath the Surface by Ashlee Karas, Western Australia

Beneath the Surface by Ashlee Karas, Western Australia

Extinguished by Samuel Markham, New South Wales

Extinguished by Samuel Markham, New South Wales

Sandstorm Through Kata Tjuta by Michael Eastwell, United Kingdom

Sandstorm Through Kata Tjuta by Michael Eastwell, United Kingdom

View from the Cave by Yan Zhang, New South Wales

View from the Cave by Yan Zhang, New South Wales

Sunset over Lake Pedder by Cam Blake, Tasmania

Sunset over Lake Pedder by Cam Blake, Tasmania

Bioluminescent Shores by Jordan Robins, New South Wales

Bioluminescent Shores by Jordan Robins, New South Wales

Above The Darkness by William Patino, New Zealand

Above The Darkness by William Patino, New Zealand

Moon Rise by William Patino, New Zealand

Moon Rise by William Patino, New Zealand

Lunettes by Callie Chee, New South Wales

Lunettes by Callie Chee, New South Wales

The Arrival by Brad Leue, South Australia

The Arrival by Brad Leue, South Australia


Monochrome

Incoming by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

Incoming by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

King of the Cape by Matt Wright, Queensland

King of the Cape by Matt Wright, Queensland

Laundry Night by Ethan Mann, Queensland

Laundry Night by Ethan Mann, Queensland

Fractal by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

Fractal by Jeff Freestone, Victoria

Wire Coral by Ross Gudgeon, Western Australia

Wire Coral by Ross Gudgeon, Western Australia

Tentacles by Callie Chee, New South Wales

Tentacles by Callie Chee, New South Wales

Tarkine Fungus by Craig Burns, Australian Capital Territory

Tarkine Fungus by Craig Burns, Australian Capital Territory

The Fall by Grant Galbraith, New South Wales

The Fall by Grant Galbraith, New South Wales

DNA Helix by Yicai Chang, Australian Capital Territory

DNA Helix by Yicai Chang, Australian Capital Territory


Junior

You Can't See Me by Georgia McGregor, Queensland

You Can't See Me by Georgia McGregor, Queensland

Eye to Eye by Isabella Balisky, Queensland

Eye to Eye by Isabella Balisky, Queensland

Standing Tall by Georgia Clifford, Western Australia

Standing Tall by Georgia Clifford, Western Australia

Cockatoo by Aidan Cimarosti, New South Wales

Cockatoo by Aidan Cimarosti, New South Wales

Emerging by McKinley Moens, New South Wales

Emerging by McKinley Moens, New South Wales

Dinner Time by McKinley Moens, New South Wales

Dinner Time by McKinley Moens, New South Wales

Centralian Blue-Tongue Lizard by Robert Irwin, Queensland

Centralian Blue-Tongue Lizard by Robert Irwin, Queensland

Hidden Dotterel by Robert Irwin, Queensland

Hidden Dotterel by Robert Irwin, Queensland

Long Reef Landing by Adie Connor, New South Wales

Long Reef Landing by Adie Connor, New South Wales

Hidden hunter by Isaac Wilson, South Australia

Hidden hunter by Isaac Wilson, South Australia


Our Impact

Bound, jammed inside, and posted by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Bound, jammed inside and posted by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Single-use Drifter by Justin Gilligan, New South Wales

Single-use Drifter by Justin Gilligan, New South Wales

Mr Brown in the City by Kristian Bell, Victoria

Mr Brown in the City by Kristian Bell, Victoria

Space invaders by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Space invaders by Douglas Gimesy, Victoria

Fallen From Grace by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Fallen From Grace by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Tohorā by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Tohorā by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Power Outage by Matt Wright, Queensland

Power Outage by Matt Wright, Queensland

Spiralling away by Gary Dunnett, New South Wales

Spiralling away by Gary Dunnett, New South Wales

Fading Reef by Kevin Krautgartner, Germany

Fading Reef by Kevin Krautgartner, Germany

COSCO by Reed Plummer, New South Wales

COSCO by Reed Plummer, New South Wales


Threatened Species

Declining species by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

Declining species by Scott Portelli, New South Wales

In the shadows by Tom Svensson, Sweden

In the shadows by Tom Svensson, Sweden

Shy Quoll by Matt Palmer, Victoria

Shy Quoll by Matt Palmer, Victoria

Fairy Tern Shakedown by Pam Osborn, Western Australia

Fairy Tern Shakedown by Pam Osborn, Western Australia

Life on the Edge by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Life on the Edge by Richard Robinson, New Zealand

Cooling down by Ofer Levy, New South Wales

Cooling down by Ofer Levy, New South Wales

Southern Royal Albatross by Gillianne Tedder, New South Wales

Southern Royal Albatross by Gillianne Tedder, New South Wales

The Turtle Vortex by Jordan Robins, New South Wales

The Turtle Vortex by Jordan Robins, New South Wales

Hiding among the reeds by Chris Firth, New South Wales

Hiding among the reeds by Chris Firth, New South Wales

Burrow Maintenance by Brad Leue, South Australia

Burrow Maintenance by Brad Leue, South Australia


Portfolio

Balance by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Balance by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Tracks by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Tracks by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Rise by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Rise by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Ebb & Flow by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Ebb & Flow by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Fabrica by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Fabrica by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Mangrove Dieback by Tim Wrate, New South Wales

Mangrove Dieback by Tim Wrate, New South Wales